XV. BLACK INTERNATIONAL CINEMA BERLIN

Interdisciplinary, Intercultural Film/Video, Dance, Theatre, Music & Seminar Presentations

Germany & U.S.A. 2000

Production and Direction:
Fountainhead® Tanz Théâtre
THE COLLEGIUM - Forum & Television Program Berlin/Munich
and Cultural Zephyr e.V.

Studiokino Babelsberg/Potsdam

August-Bebel-Str. 26-53, 14482

8. - 15. April, 2000

 

 

Samstag, 8.4.

20:00

OPENING CEREMONY

 

Film Screenings/Filmvorführungen

ACTRESS

Director: Daniel Yost,

Documentary,

Color, 89min,

U.S.A. 1999

THE OTHER / DER ANDERE

Directors: Davis O. Nejo, Said Manafi,

Narrative, BW, 11min,

Austria 1999

22:00

YOU TONIGHT

Director: Christopher Marlon,

Narrative, Color, 11min,

U.S.A. 1999

OGUN'S FIRE-MELVIN EDWARDS, SCULPTOR

Director: Alfred E. Prettyman,

Documentary, Color, 5min,

U.S.A. 2000

ANOTHER PLANET

Director: Christene Browne,

Narrative, Color, 90min,

Canada 1999

 

Sonntag, 9.4.

18:00

LOTTE PRIMABALLERINA

Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert,

Narrative, Color, 25min;

Germany 1999

WE LOVE YOU LIKE A ROCK

Director: Ashley James,

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

20:00

 

NASCI MULHER NEGRA / I WAS BORN A BLACK WOMAN

Directors:

Maisa Mendonca &

Vicente Franco

Documentary, Color, 46min,

Brazil/U.S.A. 1999

DRIVING MISS CRAZY

Director: Treva Etienne

Narrative, Color,

11min,

U.K. 1998

A WOMAN SCORNED

Director: Treva Etienne

Narrative, Color, 7min;

U.K. 1999

THE PROMISED COMFORTER

Directors: Mary Major Jack & Peter Otto

Documentary/Narrative,

Color, 38min,

Nigeria/U.S.A. 1999

 

22:00

 

BERLIN SCHWARZWEISS/ BERLIN BLACK AND WHITE

Director: Alida Babel,

Documentary,

Color, 54min;

Germany 1999

PATAGONIA

Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino,

Documentary/

Experimental,

Color, 28,5min;

Argentinia/U.S.A. 1998

WORK IN PROGRESS

Director:

Luis Valdovino

Experimental

Documentary,

Color, 14min;

U.S.A. 1990-1999

EAT LIKE A WINNER

Directors: Dan Boord, Greg Durbin & Luis Valdovino,

Experimental,

Color, 9min;

U.S.A. 1998

 

Montag, 10.4.

20:00

 

FAZENDA SAO JOSÉ

Director: Sidney Martins

Documentary,

Color, 30min,

Germany 1999

BOMBA - DANCING THE DRUM

Director: Ashley James

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

22:00

 

HERE TODAY - GONE TOMORROW

Director: Maike Cornway,

Documentary,

Color/BW, 45min,

Germany 1997

MIKIS THEODORAKIS-ILIOS QUE CHRONOS/

SUN AND TIME

Directors: Klaus Salge &

Asteris Kutulas,

Documentary,

Color, 55min,

Germany 1999

 

Dienstag, 11.4.

20:00

 

FAKE SOLDIERS

Director: Idrissou Mora Kpai,

Narrative,

Color, 24min,

Germany 1999

DIE LEERE MITTE / THE EMPTY CENTER

Director: Hito Steyerl,

Documentary,

Color, 62min,

Germany 1998

 

22:00

 

TRAVELLING LIGHT

Director: Kanchi Wichmann,

Narrative, Color, 25min,

U.K. 1999

OGUN'S FIRE-MELVIN EDWARDS, SCULPTOR

Director: Alfred E. Prettyman,

Documentary, Color, 5min,

U.S.A. 2000

DIE BEGEGNUNG / THE SECRET

Director: Angela C. Popp,

Narrative,

Color, 15min,

Germany 2000

THE ROTH EXPLOSION / CONFESSIONS OF A WRITER

Director: Christa Maerker,

Documentary,

Color, 53min,

Germany 1998

 

Mittwoch, 12.4.

18:00

 

YOU TONIGHT

Director: Christopher Marlon,

Narrative, Color, 11min,

U.S.A. 1999

ANOTHER PLANET

Director: Christene Browne,

Narrative, Color, 90min,

Canada 1999

 

20:00

 

HERE TODAY - GONE TOMORROW

Director: Maike Cornway,

Documentary,

Color/BW, 45min,

Germany 1997

MIKIS THEODORAKIS-ILIOS QUE CHRONOS/

SUN AND TIME

Directors: Klaus Salge &

Asteris Kutulas,

Documentary,

Color, 55min,

Germany 1999

 

22:00

 

NASCI MULHER NEGRA / I WAS BORN A BLACK WOMAN

Directors:

Maisa Mendonca &

Vicente Franco

Documentary, Color, 46min,

Brazil/U.S.A. 1999

DRIVING MISS CRAZY

Director: Treva Etienne

Narrative, Color,

11min,

U.K. 1998

A WOMAN SCORNED

Director: Treva Etienne

Narrative, Color, 7min;

U.K. 1999

THE PROMISED COMFORTER

Directors: Mary Major Jack & Peter Otto

Documentary/Narrative,

Color, 38min,

Nigeria/U.S.A. 1999

 

Donnerstag, 13.4.

18:00

 

TRAVELLING LIGHT

Director: Kanchi Wichmann,

Narrative, Color, 25min,

U.K. 1999

DIE BEGEGNUNG / THE SECRET

Director: Angela C. Popp,

Narrative,

Color, 15min,

Germany 2000

THE ROTH EXPLOSION / CONFESSIONS OF A WRITER

Director: Christa Maerker,

Documentary,

Color, 53min,

Germany 1998

 

20:00

 

BERLIN SCHWARZWEISS/ BERLIN BLACK AND WHITE

Director: Alida Babel,

Documentary,

Color, 54min;

Germany 1999

PATAGONIA

Directors: Dan Boord & Luis Valdovino,

Documentary/Experimental,

Color, 28,5min;

Argentinia/U.S.A. 1998

WORK IN PROGRESS

Director: Luis Valdovino

Experimental/Documentary,

Color, 14min;

U.S.A. 1990-1999

EAT LIKE A WINNER

Directors: Dan Boord, Greg Durbin & Luis Valdovino,

Experimental,

Color, 9min;

U.S.A. 1998

 

22:00

 

FAZENDA SAO JOSÉ

Director: Sidney Martins

Documentary,

Color, 30min,

Germany 1999

BOMBA - DANCING THE DRUM

Director: Ashley James

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

Freitag, 14.4.

18:00

 

FAKE SOLDIERS

Director: Idrissou Mora Kpai,

Narrative,

Color, 24min,

Germany 1999

DIE LEERE MITTE / THE EMPTY CENTER

Director: Hito Steyerl,

Documentary,

Color, 62min,

Germany 1998

 

20:00

 

LOTTE PRIMABALLERINA

Director: Marc-Andreas Bochert,

Narrative, Color, 25min;

Germany 1999

WE LOVE YOU LIKE A ROCK

Director: Ashley James,

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

22:00

 

ACTRESS

Director: Daniel Yost,

Documentary,

Color, 89min,

U.S.A. 1999

THE OTHER / DER ANDERE

Directors: Davis O. Nejo, Said Manafi,

Narrative, BW, 11min,

Austria 1999

 

Samstag, 15.4.

18:00

SHORT FILMS

 

THE OTHER / DER ANDERE

Directors: Davis O. Nejo, Said Manafi,

Narrative, BW, 11min,

Austria 1999

DIE BEGEGNUNG / THE SECRET

Director: Angela C. Popp,

Narrative,

Color, 15min,

Germany 2000

WORK IN PROGRESS

Director: Luis Valdovino

Experimental/Documentary,

Color, 14min;

U.S.A. 1990-1999

EAT LIKE A WINNER

Directors: Dan Boord, Greg Durbin & Luis Valdovino,

Experimental,

Color, 9min;

U.S.A. 1998

A WOMAN SCORNED

Director: Treva Etienne,

Narrative, Color, 7min;

U.K. 1999

DRIVING MISS CRAZY

Director: Treva Etienne,

Narrative,

Color, 11min,

U.K. 1998

FAKE SOLDIERS

Director: Idrissou Mora Kpai,

Narrative,

Color, 24min,

Germany 1999

OGUN'S FIRE-MELVIN EDWARDS, SCULPTOR

Director: Alfred E. Prettyman,

Documentary, Color, 5min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

20:00

NARRATIVES

 

YOU TONIGHT

Director: Christopher Marlon,

Narrative, Color, 11min,

U.S.A. 1999

ANOTHER PLANET

Director: Christene Browne,

Narrative, Color, 90min,

Canada 1999

 

22:00

MUSIC FILMS

 

WE LOVE YOU LIKE A ROCK

Director: Ashley James,

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

BOMBA - DANCING THE DRUM

Director: Ashley James

Documentary,

Color, 60min,

U.S.A. 2000

 

Program subject to change, Fountainhead ® - March 25, 2000

 


Mottoes:

"I may not make it if I try, but I damn sure won´t if I don´t..."

Oscar Brown Jr.

"Mankind will either find a way or make one."

C.P. Snow

"Whatever you do..., be cool!"

Joseph Louis Turner

"Yes, I can...!"

Sammy Davis Jr.


 

Fountainhead® Tanz Theatre

Black International Cinema Berlin

27 Years of Black International Cinema Berlin Film Awards
1991 - 2017

The Collegium - Forum & Television Program

"People"

Portraits & Poems

Classic in Black

Guest Book

Contact / Imprint

Home

[Marion Kramer, Anthony Phillips, Donald Muldrow Griffith].
Copyright © 1999 by
[Fountainhead® Tanz Théâtre/ Black International Cinema Berlin/
THE COLLEGIUM - Forum & Television Program Berlin in association with
Cultural Zephyr e.V.].
Revised: August 1, 2017